fbpx


The BMX World Cup (officially named UCI BMX Supercross World Cup) is a cycling competition organized annually by the International Cycling Union (UCI).

With the current name and formula, the competition was announced in 2002 and took place for the first time in 2003. There are only two categories: Junior / Elite men and, from the 2007 edition, Junior / Elite women (in the other races the Junior and Elite categories compete separately).

The formula of the races also differs from the classic format of BMX competitions: the traditional qualifying round over three heats (followed by elimination rounds and single elimination finals) is preceded by a first elimination round based on individual track laps timed.

Since 2011, the UCI has contracted out the logistical, organizational and commercial management of the World Cup events to a private US company (Global SX Events Inc). The definition of regulations and calendars remains with the UCI.

Men

1

2

3

2003

Paesi Bassi
Robert De Wilde
Stati Uniti
Robbie MIRANDA
Rep. Ceca
Michal PROKOP

2004

Stati Uniti
Derek BETCHER
Stati Uniti
Mike DAY
Rep. Ceca
Michal PROKOP

2005

Paesi Bassi
Robert DE WILDE
Stati Uniti
Randy STUMPFHAUSER
Argentina
Cristian BECERINE

2006

Stati Uniti
Donny ROBINSON
Rep. Ceca
Michal PROKOP
Stati Uniti
Mike DAY

2007

Paesi Bassi
Robert DE WILDE
Stati Uniti
Donny ROBINSON
Francia
Damien GODET

2008

Stati Uniti
Donny ROBINSON
Stati Uniti
David HERMAN
Stati Uniti
Kyle BENNET

2009

Australia
Sam WILLOUGHBY
Paesi Bassi
Ivo Van DER PUTTEN
Stati Uniti
Donny ROBINSON

2010

Lettonia
Māris STROMBERGS
Australia
Sam WILLOUGHBY
Stati Uniti
Connor FIELDS

2011

Francia
Joris DAUDET
Nuova Zelanda
Marc WILLERS
Paesi Bassi
Raymon VAN DER BIEZEN

2012

Australia
Sam WILLOUGHBY
Stati Uniti
Connor FIELDS
Paesi Bassi
Twan VAN GENDT

2013

Stati Uniti
Connor FIELDS
Paesi Bassi
Jelle VAN GORKOM
Regno Unito
Liam PHILLIPS

2014

Regno Unito
Liam PHILLIPS
Australia
Anthony DEAN
Paesi Bassi
Twan VAN GENDT

2015

Regno Unito
Liam PHILLIPS
NED
Niek KIMMANN
Francia
Amidou MIR

2016


Corben SHARRAH
SWI
David GRAF

Māris STROMBERGS

2017

FRA
Sylvain ANDRÉ
Stati Uniti
Connor FIELDS

Tory NYHAUG

2018

NED
Niek KIMMANN
Francia
Joris DAUDET
FRA
Sylvain ANDRÉ

2019

NED
Niek KIMMANN
Colombia
Alfredo CAMPO
SWI
David GRAF

2020

Stati Uniti
Connor FIELDS
FRA
Sylvain ANDRÉ
Colombia
Carlos RAMIREZ

2021

SWI
Simon MARQUART
Colombia
Carlos RAMIREZ
FRA
Joris DAUDET

Women

1

2

3

2007

Francia
Laëtitia LE CORGUILLE
Argentina
Gabriela Maria DIAZ
Nuova Zelanda
Sarah WALKER

2008

Stati Uniti
Arielle MARTIN
Francia
Laëtitia LE CORGUILLE
Nuova Zelanda
Sarah WALKER

2009

Francia
Laëtitia LE CORGUILLE
Francia
Eva AILLOUD
Stati Uniti
Arielle MARTIN

2010

Francia
Laëtitia LE CORGUILLE
Australia
Caroline BUCHANAN
Nuova Zelanda
Sarah WALKER

2011

Nuova Zelanda
Sarah WALKER
Francia
Magalie POTTIER
Colombia
Mariana PAJON

2012

Australia
Caroline BUCHANAN
Francia
Magalie POTTIER
Francia
Laëtitia LE CORGUILLE

2013

Colombia
Mariana PAJON
Stati Uniti
Arielle MARTIN
Paesi Bassi
Laura SMULDERS

2014

Australia
Caroline BUCHANAN
Colombia
Mariana PAJON
Paesi Bassi
Laura SMULDERS

2015

Colombia
Mariana PAJON
Venezuela
Stefany HERNANDEZ

Alise POST

2016

Paesi Bassi
Laura SMULDERS

Brooke CRAIN

Simone CHRISTENSEN

2017

Paesi Bassi
Laura SMULDERS
Colombia
Mariana PAJON

Simone CHRISTENSEN

2018

Paesi Bassi
Laura SMULDERS
Australia
Saya SAKAKIBARA
NED
Judy BAAUW

2019

Paesi Bassi
Laura SMULDERS

Felicia STANCIL

Alise WILLOUGHBY

2020


Alise WILLOUGHBY
Australia
Saya SAKAKIBARA
FRA
Manon VALENTINO

2021

Colombia
Mariana PAJON
Paesi Bassi
Laura SMULDERS

Felicia STANCIL