fbpx


The UCI Mountain Bike Marathon World Championships are one of the cycling world championships. These are in-line races (or long circuits) with a mileage over 60km (about 5 hours of racing). Stamina is a good skills for marathon race.

In the first edition, that of 2003, the marathon was included in the program of the mountain bike world championships, while from the 2004 edition separate championships have been held.

Men

world champion

2

3

2003
Thomas FRISCHKNECHT

Bart BRENTJENS

Carsten BRESSER
2004ITA
Massimo DE BERTOLIS

Thomas DIETSCH

Bart BRENTJENS
2005
Thomas FRISCHKNECHT

Bart BRENTJENS

Dario ACQUAROLI
2006
Ralph NÄF

Leonardo PAEZ

Roel PAULISSEN
2007
Christoph SAUSER

Roel PAULISSEN

Thomas DIETSCH
2008
Roel PAULISSEN

Christoph SAUSER

Urs HUBER
2009
Roel PAULISSEN

Alban LAKATA

Christoph SAUSER
2010
Alban LAKATA

Mirko CELESTINO

Burry STANDER
2011
Christoph SAUSER

Jaroslav KULHAVY 

Mirko CELESTINO
2012
Periklis ILIAS

Moritz MILATZ

Kristián HYNEK
2013
Christoph SAUSER

Alban LAKATA

Leonardo PAEZ
2014
Jaroslav KULHAVY

Alban LAKATA

Christoph SAUSER
2015
Alban LAKATA

Christoph SAUSER

Leonardo PAEZ
2016
Tiago FERREIRA

Alban LAKATA

Kristián HYNEK
2017
Alban LAKATA

Tiago FERREIRA

Daniel GEISMAYR
2018
Henrique AVANCINI

Daniel GEISMAYR

Leonardo PAEZ
2019
Leonardo PAEZ

Kristián HYNEK

Samuele PORRO
2020
Leonardo PAEZ

Tiago FERREIRA

Martin STOSEK
2021
Andreas SEEWALD

Diego ARIAS

José DIAS
18 Settembre ’22
Syddanmark

Women

world champion

2

3

2013
Maja WLOSZCZOWKSA

Magdalena SADLECKA

Sandra KLOSE
2004
Gunn-Rita DAHLE

Irina KALENTIEVA

Blaža KLEMENCIC
2005
Gunn-Rita DAHLE

Blaža KLEMENCIC

Petra HENZI
2006
Gunn-Rita DAHLE

Petra HENZI

Elisabeth VAN ROOY-VINK
2007
Petra HENZI

Sabine SPITZ

Pia SUNDSTEDT
2008
Gunn-Rita DAHLE

Sabine SPITZ

Pia SUNDSTEDT
2009
Sabine SPITZ

Esther Süss

Petra HENZI
2010
Esther SÜSS

Sabine SPITZ

Annika LANGVAD
2011
Annika LANGVAD

Sabine SPITZ

Esther SÜSS
2012
Annika LANGVAD

Gunn-Rita DAHLE

Esther SÜSS
2013
Gunn-Rita DAHLE

Sally BIGHAM

Esther SÜSS
2014
Annika LANGVAD

Sabine SPITZ

Tereza HURIKOVA
2015
Gunn-Rita DAHLE

Annika LANGVAD

Sabine SPITZ
2016
Jolanda NEFF

Sally BIGHAM

Sabrina ENAUX
2017
Annika LANGVAD

Sabine SPITZ

Gunn-Rita DAHLE
2018
Annika LANGVAD

Christina KOLLMANN

Maja WLOSZCZOWKSA
2019FRA
Pauline FERRAND-PREVOT

Blaža KLEMENCIC

Robyn DE GROOT
2020
Ramona FORCHINI

Maja WLOSZCZOWKSA

Ariane LUTHI
2021
Mona MITTERWALLNER

Maja WLOSZCZOWKSA

Natalia FISCHER
18 Settembre ’22
Syddanmark