fbpx


The Team relay is one of the events included in the program of the mountain bike world championship. It has been running since the 1999 edition and consists of a mixed team relay, initially made up of 1 Elite, 1 U23, 1 Juniores and a female (usually ELITE). From 2017 to 2019 the components have become 5 while, from the 2020 edition, they have been increased to 6, i.e. one athlete for each category (EL, U23, JUN male and female).

world champions

2

3

2021 FRA
Jordan Sarrou – elite M
Pauline Ferrand-Prevot – elite F
Mathis AzzaroU23 M
Line BurquierU23 F
Adrien Boichisjunior M
Tatiana Tournutjunior F
USA
Christopher Blevins
Brayden Johnson
Savilia Blunk
Ruth Holcomb
Kate Courtney
Riley Amos
GER
Leon Reinhard Kaiser
Paul Schehl
Sina Van Thiel
Nina Benz
Ronja Eibl
Luca Schwarzbauer
2020 FRA
Jordan Sarrou – elite M
Lena Geraultelite F
Mathis AzzaroU23 M
Loana LecomteU23 F
Luca Martinjunior M
Olivia Onesti – junior F
ITA
Luca Braidot
Eva Lechner
Filippo Agostinacchio
Nicole Pesse
Marika Tovo
Juri Zanotti
SWI
Luke Wiedmann
Thomas Litscher
Sina Frei
Noëlle Buri
Elisa Alvarez
Alexandre Balmer
2019SWI
Nino Schurterelite M
Jolanda Neffelite F
Joel RothU23 M
Sina FreiU23 F
Janis Baumannjunior
USA
Christopher Blevins
Riley Amos
Haley Batten
Kate Courtney
Keegan Swenson
FRA
Thibault Daniel
Luca Martin
Pauline Ferrand-Prèvot
Loana Lecomte
Jordan Sarrou
2018SWI
Nino SchurterElite M
Jolanda NeffElite F
Filippo ColomboU23 M
Sina FreiU23 F
Alexandre Balmerjunior
GER
Leon Kaiser
Elisabeth Brandau
Maximilian Brandl
Ronja Eibl
Manuel Fumic

Sebastian Carstensen
Alexandre Andersen
Annika Langvad
Malene Degn
Simon Andreassen
2017SWI
Nino SchurterElite M
Jolanda NeffElite F
Filippo ColomboU23 M
Sina FreiU23 F
Joel Roth – junior

Sebastian Carstensen
Simon Andreassen
Annika Langvad
Malene Degin
Alexandre Andersen
FRA
Jordan Sarrou
Mathis Azzaro
Pauline Ferrand-Prévot
Lena Gerault
Neilo Perrin Ganier
2016FRA
Victor Koretzkyunder23
Jordan Sarrouelite
Benjamin Le Nyjunior
Pauline Ferrand-Prevot – woman

Jaroslav Kulhavy
Katerina Nash
Matej Prudek
Richard Holec
SWI
Filippo Colombo
Sina Frei
Vital Albin
Lars Forster
2015FRA
Victor Koretzkyunder23
Jordan Sarrouelite
Antoine Philippjunior
Pauline Ferrand-Prevot – woman

Sebastian Carstensen
Simon Andreassen
Annika Langvad
Niels Rasmussen
ITA
Marco Aurelio Fontana
Gioele Bertolini
Eva Lechner
Francesco Bonetto
2014FRA
Jordan Sarrou – under23
Hugo Pigeon – junior
Pauline Ferrand-Prevot – woman
Maxime Marotte – elite
SWI
Andri Frischknecht
Filippo Colombo
Jolanda Neff
Nino Schurter
CZE
Krystof Bogar
Jan Rajchart
Katerina Nash
Jaroslav Kulhavy
2013ITA
Marco Aurelio Fontana – elite
Gioele Bertolini – junior
Eva Lechner – woman
Gerhard Kerschbaumerunder23
FRA
Jordan Sarrou
Raphael Gay
Julie Bresset
Maxime Marotte
GER
Markus Schulte-Lunzum
George Egger
Hanna Klein
Manuel Fumic
2012ITA
Marco Aurelio Fontana – elite
Beltain Schmid – junior
Eva Lechner – woman
Luca Braidot – under23
FRA
Jordan Sarrou
Victor Koretzky
Julie Bresset
Maxime Marotte
GER
Markus Schulte-Lunzum
Martin Frey
Sabine Spitz
Manuel Fumic
2011FRA
Fabien Canal – under23
Victor Koretzky – junior
Julie Bresset – woman
Maxime Marotte – elite
SWI
Thomas Litscher
Lars Forster
Nathalie Schneitter
Nino Schurter
ITA
Gerhard Kerschbaumer
Lorenzo Samparisi
Eva Lechner
Marco Aurelio Fontana
2010SWI
Thomas Litscher – under23
Roger Walder – junior
Katrin Leumann – women
Ralph Naf – elite
GER
Manuel Fumic
Julian Schelb
Sabine Spitz
Marcel Fleschhut
CZE
Jaroslav Kulhavy
Ondrej Cink
Katerina Nash
Tomas Paprstka
2009ITA
Marco Aurelio Fontana – elite
Gerhard Kerschbaumer – junior
Eva Lechner – woman
Cristian Cominelli – under23
CAN
Raphael Gagne
Geoff Kabush
Evan Guthrie
Catharine Pendrel
FRA
Alexis Vuillermoz
Cedric Ravanel
Hugo Drechou
Cecile Rode Ravanel
2008FRA
Jean-Christophe Peraud – elite
Arnaud Jouffroy – junior
Laurence Leboucher – woman
Alexis Vuillermoz – under23
SWI
Florian Vogel
Matthias Rupp
Petra Henzi
Nino Schurter
ITA
Marco Aurelio Fontana
Gerhard Kerschbaumer
Eva Lechner
Cristian Cominelli
2007SWI
Florian Vogel – elite
Thomas Litscher – junior
Petra Henzi – woman
Nino Schurter – under23
POL
Marcin Karczyński
Piotr Brzozka
Maja Włoszczowska
Dariusz Batek
USA
Georgia Gould
Ethan Gilmour
Samuel Schultz
Adam Craig
2006SWI
Florian Vogel – elite
Martin Fanger – junior
Petra Henzi – woman
Nino Schurter – under23
ITA
Tony Longo
Cristian Cominelli
Eva Lechner
Yader Zoli
POL
Marcin Karczyński
Adrian Dzialakiewicz
Maja Włoszczowska
Kryspin Pyrgies
2005ESP
Ruben Ruzafa Cueto – under23
Oliver Aviles Gilabert – junior
Rocio Garminal – woman
José Antonio Hermida – elite
ITA
Marco Bui
Tony Longo
Eva Lechner
Johannes Schweiggl
FRA
Alexis Vuillermoz
Stephane Tempier
Severine Hansen
Cedric Ravanel
2004CAN
Geoff Kabush – elite
Max Plaxton – under23
Kiara Bisaro – woman
Raphael Gagne – junior
SWI
Ralph Näf
Florian Vogel
Nino Schurter
Barbara Blatter
POL
Marcin Karczyński
Kryspin Pyrgies
Pawel Szpila
Maja Wloszczowska
2003POL
Marcin Karczynski – elite
Piotr Formicki – under23
Anna Szafraniec – woman
Kryspin Pyrgies – junior
SWICAN
2002CAN
Ryder Hesjedal – under23
Alison Sydor – woman
Roland Green – elite
Max Plaxton – junior
FRA
Julien Absalon
Laurence Leboucher
Jean-Eudes Demaret
Cedric Ravanel
SWI
2001CAN
Ryder Hesjedal – under23
Roland Green – elite
Adam Coates – junior
Chrissy Redden – woman
AUSESP
2000ESP
Roberto Lezaun – elite
Margarita Fullana – woman
Inaki Lejarreta Errasti – junior
Josè Antonio Hermida – under23
SWI
Christophe Sauser
Florian Vogel
Barbara Blatter
Silvio Bundi
ITA
Marco Bui
Leonardo Zanotti
Mirko Farnisi
Paola Pezzo
1999ESP
Roberto Lezaun – elite
Margarita Fullana – woman
Carlos Coloma – junior
Josè Antonio Hermida – under23
FRACAN